State Rehabilitation Council Members

Current Members, effective January 1, 2016

Michael Irwin, Chair representing Community Rehabilitation Program Service Providers

LaWanda Cook, Co - Vice Chair representing Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor

Tonya Robinson-Mayer Co-Vice Chair representing Transition Educational Services

Shain Anderson representing current or former applicant/recipient of VR services

Deborah Croce representing Business, Industry, and Labor

Paul Czech, Esq. representing Disability Advocacy Group

Helene Fallon representing Parent Training and Information Center

Alan Gallagher representing the State Department of Labor (DOL)

Michael Godino representing Community Rehabilitation Program Service Providers

Howard Gross representing Business, Industry, and Labor

Martha Kearns Jackson representing Business, Industry, and Labor

Jennifer Machucki representing current or former applicant/recipient of VR services

Joann Marshall representing Community Rehabilitation Program Service Providers

Sophie McDermott representing State Education Department/Special Education (SED)

Erica Marie Molina, Esq. representing Client Assistance Program (CAP)

Joan Parker representing Disability Advocacy Groups

Roger Purdy representing Disability Advocacy Groups

Lourdes Rivera-Putz representing Parent Training and Information Center

Lourdes Rosa-Carrasquillo, Esq. representing Disability Advocacy Groups

Fredda Rosen representing Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider

Beatrice Schmidt representing Disability Advocacy Groups

C. William Schultz representing Community Rehabilitation Program Services Providers

Michael A. Sherman representing Community Rehabilitation Program Services Providers

Chad Underwood representing NY State Independent Living Council (NYSILC)

Craig Wolfson, Esq. representing Business, Industry and Labor 

Non-Voting members, Ex-Officio Members, and State Partners

Debora Brown-Johnson representing State Education Department (SED) – Office of Adult Career and Continuing Education Services-Vocational Rehabilitation (ACCES-VR)

Liam M. McNabb representing State Office of Mental Health (OMH)

Ceylane Meyers-Ruff representing State Office for People with Developmental Disabilities

Lisa Rosano-Kaczkowski representing the NYS Justice Center for the Protection of People with Special Needs, TRAID/AH Programs

Julie Hovey representing State Commission for the Blind (NYSCB)

ACCES-VR staff serving as Committee Liaisons

Bryan Baszczukliaison to the Workforce Development Committee

Robert Linton liaison to the Policy, Procedures and State Plan Committee

Michael Peluso liaison to the Executive Committee

Alesia Simco liaison to the Quality Assurance & Improvement Committee

Carol Ginster liaison to the Transition Committee

2016 Members

Past Members

2015 Members
2014 Members
2013 Members
2012 Members
2011 Members

State Rehabilitation Council

The Council provides advice and support to The State Education Department’s Office of Adult Career and Continuing Education Services-Vocational Rehabilitation (ACCES-VR) on behalf of people with disabilities and their families regarding the delivery of effective rehabilitation services that leads to employment for New Yorker's with disabilities.

State Council

Meeting Dates

The following meetings will be held at the Hilton Garden Inn Troy, 235 Hoosick Street, Troy, NY 12180:

March 8-9, 2017
June 21-22, 2017
September 13-14, 2017
December 6-7, 2017

For confirmation of meeting dates or any additional information, contact (518) 402-3955.

Agenda for Upcoming Meeting

No agenda at this time

Meeting Minutes

Minutes of the Last Meeting